Skip to Content
Purdue Krannert School of Management logo

Krannert Awards

Burton D. Morgan Entrepreneurship Award

2018 - Nobu Okada

The Burton D. Morgan Entrepreneurship Award recognizes achievement and creativity in the field of entrepreneurship.

View Past Winners

Past Winners of the Burton D. Morgan Entrepreneurship Award

  • 2017 - Julie Wainwright
  • 2016 - Stacey Baitinger Burr
  • 2015 - Andre Hughes
  • 2014 - George Garrick
  • 2013 - Harold Mills
  • 2012 - Shawn Taylor
  • 2011 - Chuck Scholliol
  • 2010 - Joe DeGroff
  • 2009 - Ron Ellis
  • 2008 - Roland Parrish
  • 2007 - Frank Greene
  • 2006 - Bruce Olson
  • 2005 - Thomas Weldon

Business Leadership Award

2018 - Shawn Taylor

The Krannert Business Leadership Award is presented to an individual who has achieved success in business and in the community. It is the highest honor given by the School.

View Past Winners

Past Winners of the Business Leadership Award

  • 2017 - Beth Brooke-Marciniak
  • 2016 - Morgan J. Burke
  • 2015 - Marge Magner
  • 2014 - Jane Brock-Wilson
  • 2013 - Linda Clement-Holmes
  • 2012 - Mike Birck
  • 2011 - Roland Parrish
  • 2010 - Bob Gadomski
  • 2009 - Randall Lewis
  • 2008 - Steve Webster
  • 2007 - Jerry Rawls
  • 2006 - Doug DeVos
  • 2005 - Venu Srinivasan
  • 2004 - Susan Butler
  • 2003 - Dick Dauch
  • 2002 - Bill Bindley
  • 2001 - Jerry Semler

Distinguished Alumni Award

2018 - Kassandra Agee Chandler

The Distinguished Alumni Award is given to Krannert alumni who have demonstrated success in their professions, community service achievements, and service to Purdue and the Krannert School of Management.

View Past Winners

Past Winners of the Distinguished Alumni Award

  • 2017 - Rich Freeland
  • 2016 - Rene Lewin
  • 2015 - Maria Crowe and Tom Spurgeon
  • 2014 - John Hoffner
  • 2013 - John Krenicki and Lijun Du
  • 2012 - Brad Hintz
  • 2011 - Marshall Larsen
  • 2010 - Bruce Olsen
  • 2009 - Jack Hockema
  • 2008 - Amy Huntington
  • 2007 - Eileen Bedell
  • 2006 - Jane Brock-Wilson
  • 2005 - Rosanne Bailey
  • 2004 - Randall Lewis and Steve Webster
  • 2003 - Kelvin Pennington
  • 2002 - Harold Greenberg
  • 2001 - Vicky Bailey
  • 2000 - Jim Lewis and Ken Stuff
  • 1999 - Teresa LeGrand, Tamara Morse, Gordon Teter and Bill Topercer
  • 1998 - Ralph Harnett, Bill Kassling and Gordon Rains
  • 1997 - John Carl, Charlotte Otto, Stuart Schube and Howard Witt
  • 1996 - Ken Bergren, Bill Bindley and Mike Eagle
  • 1995 - Pervis Bearden, Eric Cronson, Bob Lazard and Don Orr
  • 1994 - Beth Brooke, Mike Ertel and Stan Tebbe
  • 1993 - Julie Pope, Cindy Ransom and Jerry Semler
  • 1992 - Bill Diehl, Fred Nieman and Sherwin Rosen
  • 1991 - Stan Calderon and Keith Magee
  • 1990 - Susan Butler, Karl Krapek and Bill Strong
  • 1989 - Dick Dauch, Jim Fischer, John Jamison and Jay Wiley
  • 1988 - Bob Gadomski
  • 1987 - Francis Olmstead
  • 1986 - Bill Roth
  • 1985 - Tom Page
  • 1984 - Bob Hostetler
  • 1983 - Ed Lukes
  • 1982 - Jim Perrella
  • 1981 - David Harrold
  • 1980 - Don Rice
  • 1979 - Norm Weldon

Distinguished Service Award

2018 - Jeff Durr

The Krannert School Distinguished Service Award is presented to an individual who has given distinguished service to enhance the visibility of the Krannert School and the quality of its programs. 

View Past Winners

Past Winners of the Distinguished Service Award

  • 2017 - Bob Burlas
  • 2016 - Jody Russell
  • 2015 - Tom Arenberg and Marc Hochman
  • 2014 - Steve Betulius
  • 2013 - Bill Lewellen
  • 2012 - Mary Slater
  • 2011 - Mary Pat Meade
  • 2010 - Earl Major
  • 2009 - Tim McGinley
  • 2008 - Cyndie Stringfellow
  • 2007 - Gary Lehman
  • 2006 - Roger Stewart
  • 2005 - Joe Poi
  • 2004 - Tom McDuffee
  • 2003 - Christine Kowalski and John Willis
  • 2002 - Brad Hintz and Sonja Wise
  • 2001 - Barb Doster and Gary Naab
  • 2000 - Steven Beering and Melissa Emery
  • 1999 - Jim Dworkin and Jim Risk
  • 1998 - Wimp Lister
  • 1997 - Jim O'Dell and Jim Shook
  • 1996 - Mary O'Mara, Joe Schoendorf and Jim Schorr
  • 1995 - John Houkes and Teresa LeGrand
  • 1994 - Al Schleicher and Mary Stewart
  • 1993 - Ed Bottum
  • 1992 - Mabel Lene Hamman
  • 1991 - Helen Horton
  • 1990 - Allen Menke
  • 1989 - Jay Wiley

John S. Day Distinguished Alumni Academic Service Award

2018 - Pareena Lawrence

The John S. Day Distinguished Alumni Academic Service Award recognizes an outstanding Krannert graduate whose service within the academic community reflects the spirit and service of former Krannert Dean John Day to Purdue University and the Krannert School of Management.

View Past Winners

Past Winners of the John S. Day Distinguished Alumni Academic Service Award

  • 2017 - Claude Perkins
  • 2016 - John J. McConnell
  • 2015 - Dan Horsky
  • 2014 - Javier Gimeno
  • 2013 - Dan Black
  • 2012 - Mike Baye
  • 2011 - Abel Jeuland
  • 2010 - Tobias Moskowitz
  • 2009 - Karel Cool
  • 2008 - Jack Hughes
  • 2007 - Richard Kihlstrom
  • 2006 - John Summers
  • 2005 - David Reibstein
  • 2004 - Thomas Gutteridge
  • 2003 - Carolyn Woo
  • 2002 - Jeffrey Miller
  • 2001 - Arnie Cooper
  • 2000 - Dennis Weidenaar
  • 1998 - Cynthia Montgomery
  • 1997 - R. Preston McAfee
  • 1996 - Robert Bock
  • 1995 - James Ang
  • 1994 - James Cash
  • 1993 - Patric Hendershott
  • 1992 - Donald Lehmann
  • 1991 - Morton Kamien
  • 1990 - Hugo Sonnenschein
  • 1989 - Rene Manes

Young Alumni Award

2018 - Robbie Hummel

The Young Alumni Award is given to an individual who has graduated within the last 10 years and shown exceptional progress and early career achievement.

View Past Winners

Past Winners of the Young Alumni Award

  • 2017 - Gordana Radmilovic
  • 2016 - Rho Cauley Bruner
  • 2015 - Young Lee
  • 2014 - Kara Eschbach